Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website superfastthebook.com and served by The Caffeine Partnership Ltd and governs the privacy of its users.

Contact & Communication

Users of this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required (e.g. once the workshop where the results have been shared is over) as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

User Data:

What personal information are we collecting and why?
We keep any information or uploads that you choose the enter into the site via contact forms or by entering contests. This information is used to contact you as well as add you to our mailing list or enter you into a contest if you choose to do so.

What is our legitimate business interest in collecting your information?
In the case that you enter information into and submit the ‘contact’ form – to establish contact with you.
In the case that you enter information into and submit the ‘WANT TO FIND OUT MORE?’ form – to add you to our mailing list and send you the latest news and updates from us.
In the case that you enter information into and submit a contest form – to enter you into the contest, give you access to any contentant site features and to make contact with you about the results of the contest.

How long will we keep the information?
We keep your information until a contest is over, you request to be unsubscribed from a mailing list, or you otherwise request that your information be erased by the methods described below.

Do we pass on your information?
No.

Your rights over the information we hold about you

  • Right of access
    You have the right to ask us for any personal information we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Right of rectification
    You have the right to request that any of the personal information that we hold about you is updated with the correct details.
  • Right of erasure
    You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Right to restrict processing
    You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Right to object
    As we are using legitimate interest to process your information, you have the right to object to this processing. In these circumstances, we will stop processing the information and remove it from our database.

How do you exercise these rights?
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Sophie by email at [email protected] or write to us at our registered office, The Caffeine Partnership Ltd, 1 The Green, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 1PL.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

v.1.0 August 2018 Edited & customised by: The Caffeine Partnership Ltd, 1 The Green, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 1PL.

The Caffeine Partnership Ltd is a company registered in England & Wales under Registration number: 5988061